Terms And Conditions

Exempt from visa fee

In some cases the following are exempt from visas fees Diplomatic / Official passport holders –

Application form, passport, 1 color photo, Note Verbal, flight schedule, invitation / programme from country visiting Spouses of EU/EEA citizens (EEA: Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein)

Children under 6 years of age .The visa of your final country of destination (if needed) must be obtained before applying for this visa Visas for visits and business trips have to be applied for prior to entry at the consular offices covering the place of residence of the applicant. Passports:

Your original S. A. Passport must be supplied as the consular offices needs to check many things for example: passport damage, current immigration stamps, visas, signatures, machine readable etc.. and will need to check the validity for entry into your requested destination, some consular offices require that it be valid for 3 months others 6 months or beyond the last day of your stay.

(1) Your passport must be signed on page 32 or 64 as it is not valid until signed by the bearer. Passports must be submitted without any plastic or leather protective covers. To enter a visa and for immigration purposes it must have a least a minimum of two

(2) blank visa pages for the visa label to be inserted, pages that do not state “visa” which is normally on the top of the page is not accepted as a blank visa page. Visa pages that have stamps, markings or stickers are also not accepted as a blank visa page, some consular offices will ask for three

(3) blank “visa” pages others state blank pages must be blank in consecutive order. Please note that the blank page must be a page reserved for visas and must definitely not be those pages that are reserved for Observations or Amendments.

Photocopies of your passport are sometimes required for with your application and is kept on file by the consular offices, these photocopies should always be certified Temporary passports might be accepted for travel through certain countries if proper justification is supplied. The passport must not be older than 8 weeks from date of issue and must be submitted with a certified copy of your Identity Document plus a copy of the receipt for your permanent passport application from the Department of Home Affairs.

Not all consular offices or countries accept travel into or through their countries on temporary passports.

Temporary South African passports are currently not accepted for travel to: Austria, Belgium, Burkina Faso, Canada, Central African Republic, Cyprus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Germany, Guadeloupe, Guyana, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Italy, Iceland, Ireland, Japan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malta, Martinique, Mayotte, Netherlands, New Caledonia, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Reunion, Saudi Arabia, Scotland, St Martin, Sint Maarten, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sudan, Syria, Togo, United Kingdom and Wales

ID:Copies of identity documents must always be certified by a commissioner of oath or notary public. Applications: Your application form should be completed in black ink, all questions must be answered in full. Applications can and will be rejected if information is missing. If indicated that you must type your information on form then hand written forms will not be accepted.

Leave a Reply