Foreign Exchange

If proof of foreign exchange is required a minimum amount per day is normally required there are generally three types of exchange that is accepted Original foreign exchange tax receipt bearing applicant’s name plus a photocopy Receipt proof of Travellers’ cheque’s plus a photocopy for your file If using a credit card, an original letter from your Bank with travellers name and stating the credit card number, expiry date and the amount available for travel purposes, (not the credit card limit) and recent credit card statements. (Only original bank letters will be accepted and a clear copy of the front of the credit card maybe required) Cash is not accepted as proof of foreign exchange, saving or current account bank letters or statements that are not linked to internationally accepted cards are not accepted as proof of foreign exchange.

Accommodation:

Accommodation should be supplied for all points of stay while abroad in hotels or private residences which in most cases should be faxed directly from the inviting party or hotel. Email proof is not always accepted as this can be edited before printing, some consular offices insist that the proof be certified overseas by foreign policy offices or the police.

Tourists:

Invitations should always be signed by the inviting party preferably certified and explain in depth what they will be responsible for i.e. full or part financial support, full accommodation, will take responsibility while you are in there care etc… Some invitations need to be original and others certified overseas by foreign policy offices or the police.

Business letter:

South African business letters should always be an original and must always be signed by a manager or higher and have at least four paragraphs explaining the reason for travel, where they will be travelling to with dates of expected entry and exit from their country this letter must state with whom they will be meeting, letters should have the traveler details (names, passport number, I D number, position held, date of employment etc…) the letter should state that the company will be responsible for the traveler stay and will supply the necessary airline tickets, foreign exchange, travel insurance and will cover any reasonable expenses while on business overseas and indicate when the traveler will be returning to their current position within the company. A one or two line business letter is not appreciated by any consular office and may be rejected.

Employment letter:

Employment letters should always be an original and must always be signed by a manager or higher and must indicate that the employee has been granted leave and supply the dates. details which should be similar to the SA business letter above.

Self Employed:

If self-employed an original company letter is required stating your position held, period of employment, exact dates of your business trip/leave & expected date of return signed by your Company accountant/Accounting Company or Auditors back to top Business Invite: In most cases your invite can be faxed directly from overseas but must be signed by the person that is responsible for your stay, as this letter of invitation is a formal pledge to cover all costs associated with the trip it is seen as a “declaration of commitment” from the inviting party, some consular offices insist the invite be original. If the letter of invitation is not on a corporate letterhead the full address must be supplied within the body of the letter. You may not supply a local SA letter as an invite to another country. Consular offices will not accept the letter of invitation if it is not signed or sent by email.

Time:

The possession of a visa is only one of the prerequisites for entry into a country or territory. Visa applications at consular offices are normally dealt with on a first come, first served basis. At a few offices, where there is a particularly high number of applications, a system of giving appointments has been introduced to reduce waiting times. Applications should be submitted two to three weeks before your departure date, the date of submission is not counted as a processing day Applicants should make travel arrangements to a country based on the date of entry indicated on their visa. Applicants should not arrive before that date. Applicants should leave the country before the expiry date shown on the visa sticker. The date of departure does not affect the processing time of the visa. The consular office is not responsible for any delays caused by late submission of documents.

Visa Applications:

Visa applications with missing documents including passport will not be processed. Same day visas are not possible with most consular offices back to top Entry Type & Validity Tourist visas are generally valid from 01 day to 30 days, business visas are generally valid from 01 day to 06 months or longer they can be for single, double or multiple entries this is decided upon each application by the visa officer in accordance with consular or immigration laws or ruling and/or by the details supplied by each applicant’s needs or request.

The final decision is up to the consular offices. Transit visas are issued for a maximum of 5 days there are two types of transit visas a “Transit visa” for 1-5 days and “Airport transit visa”. A Transit visa for 1-5 days, single or double entry is issued to travel for some countries which allows you to enter into a country for a short stop over and carry on your journey to your main destination (Multiple entry transit visas may be granted under exceptional circumstances).

A short stay visa will be issued if your stay will be longer than 5 days. Airport transit visas are required by nationals of certain countries. This visa entitles aliens who are required to have such a visa, to pass through the international transit area of airports, without actually entering the national territory of the country concerned, during a stop-over or transfer between two sections of an international flight. The requirement to have this visa is an exception to the general right to transit without a visa through the countries international transit area. Visa fees will vary according to visa type (single or multiple) and nationality Business visas do not allow the applicant to work.

A work permit must be applied for separately. The visa sticker itself stipulates how many days in the given period you can stay in the country. The maximum, should your visa stipulate this, is 90 days (within half a year). The visa sticker also stipulates how many times you are allowed to enter the country (1, 2 or multiple). Once you have used the full 90 days per half year allowance you have to wait at least three months (calculated from the day on which you left this country) before travelling to this country again.

Groups:For organized groups arrangements should be made well in advance & the group should be lodged together. Please check with the relevant authorities as delay periods required to process the application may vary due to the size of the group/s travelling Participants in cultural, scientific or sports events: Invitation letter from organizer specifying the event (including financial support, accommodation & medical insurance) OR Bank drafts as proof of payment to the organizer etc. in most cases needs to be submitted Groups – less than 40 people at least 2 weeks / more than 40 people at least 4 weeks in advance before departure dates.

Foreign Passport Holders:

Foreign passport holders must provide satisfactory proof of immigration status in South Africa. Non-South African citizens must present a residence permit stamped in their passport which is valid three to four months or longer after returning to South Africa. Please check with the relevant authorities as requirements and application forms may be different to the above information which is based on South African passport holders visa requirements Information on visa provisions for non-South African citizens wanting to travel to a third country can only be provided by the respective foreign mission of the country concerned.

Exempt from visa fees:

In some cases the following are exempt from visas fees Diplomatic / Official passport holders РVisa requirements:  Application form, passport, 1 colour photo, Note Verbal, flight schedule, invitation / programme from country visiting Spouses of EU/EEA citizens (EEA: Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein)  and their children, under 21, do not pay the administrative fees for the processing of visas. In addition to the ordinary requirements copies of spouses EU/EEA passport, Full Marriage/. Children under 6 years of age Please check with the relevant authorities if this applies to you back to top Important things to remember: Additional documents or a personal interview maybe requested by the consular official at any time Note: The border police on arrival may request the presentation of any forms or documents presented on application for your visa. Failure to present documents may result in entry being refused. Should the border authority refuse entry no claim to reimbursement of the visa can be submitted. The possession of a visa is only one of the prerequisites for entry into a country and territory Any incorrect statement or false information will lead to the refusal of visa or to the annulment of a visa already granted and may also render the passenger liable to prosecution under the national law of the respective country There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued and no rights can be derived from the information obtained in these general requirements Visa requirements supplied above is not guaranteed and should be used only as a guideline, kindly confirm details directly with the relevant Consular authorities.

How To Move To Canada

The process of moving to Canada is regulated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada, a government department that was established in 1994 following a reorganization within the federal government. A document recently issued reveals that Canada has one of the most fair and generous immigration systems in the world. The nation welcomes about one out of every ten resettled refugees globally, which is more than nearly any other industrialized country in the world. Although the Immigration and Refugee Board reports to Parliament through the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, it remains independent from Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Minister.

Moving to Canada Persons from other countries whose desire is moving to Canada will find there are five recognized reasons to come in. They consist of work, study, visiting, temporary transit (passing through for less than 24 hours) and to move and become a permanent resident. Temporary visits may be either more or less than six months. One very important factor in considering whether to allow someone to immigrate is if they may have a member of their family, aged 18 years or more, who is either a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen.

Other factors include the age of the applicant and their nationality (which is defined by the country whose passport they hold.) Attractions that influence the decision to come to Canada include its sophisticated urban metropolises, pristine natural landscapes and the multicultural nature of its society. In 1971, Canada became one of the first nations to declare that multiculturalism is an official policy. This act actually became law in 1988. It guaranteed equality to all citizens, as well as setting rights for aboriginal people and entrenching that its official languages were English and French. With multiculturalism being policy, it means citizens are free to practice their religions and keep their identities without the fear of persecution.

Equality before the law is guaranteed and anyone is able to pursue whatever personal or career opportunities they desire, without regard to race, gender or ethnic origin. These rights are guaranteed by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms which is part of the Canadian Constitution. Canada is the second largest country by total area in the world and boasts the most lakes and longest coastline compared to any other nation. One reflection of its ethnic diversity is that although five million Canadians claim to have ancestral links to Scotland, in recent years there have been more immigrants from Asia than European nations. Defined in its national anthem as the True North Strong and Free, Canada has ten provinces and three territories. Where to Live in Canada Canadas most French city, Montreal is in the province of Quebec.

Visa To Canada:

If you are not fluent in speaking French, it would be a definite advantage at least to pick up some conversational phrases before moving there. Of course, the first language of many of its residents is English. The largest city in Ontario, Toronto was the most popular city for immigration from the UK according to the census of 2006. Its climate is moderate, with summers that are usually warm and often humid, and winters that most often are very cold and snowy. Toronto is both the economic epicentre and cultural capital. It is home to many theatres and performing arts companies, meaning that there is plenty of entertainment taking place throughout the year. It is the only city in the country with professional baseball, football, basketball and hockey teams. On the west coast, Vancouver is the largest city in British Columbia, but it is not the capital, which is Victoria on Vancouver Island. Once known as Gastown, it is world famous for its natural beauty, combining an urban centre surrounded by water and snow-capped mountains. It welcomed the world with its Expo 86 and hosted the winter Olympic games in 2010. The third largest motion picture production area in North America (behind only Los Angeles and New York) it has been dubbed Hollywood North and its locations have been captured on film in countless movies and television episodes. A little known fact is that Vancouver boasts an Indo-Canadian area known as the Punjabi Market. Over the years the neighbourhood has become very popular among the estimated 160,000-plus South Asian residents in the city as a focal point for culture and commerce. There are a plentiful Indian restaurants, sweet shops, and grocers representing cuisine from varying parts of the subcontinent.

Canadian Immigration Policy Anyone whose desire is to move to Canada should realize that Canadian immigration policy is not set in stone, but is subject to adjustments and interpretations by the governments and bureaucracies of the day. For this reason it is advisable to obtain expert advice about the process of becoming a resident prior to submitting ones formal application.

All About Canada Green Card

When people ask about how to get a Canada Green Card they are in truth requesting information on how to become a permanent resident of Canada. There is actually no such thing as a Canadian green card. The United States of America, on the other hand, does have such a document, and it grants permission to reside and take up employment in the USA. Although at one time this card was printed on green paper (it is not green in colour any more) the official name is a Permanent Resident Card. On the north side of the 49th parallel, after an individual has obtained permanent residence in Canada, they may legally carry a Canada Permanent Resident card. On the surface, it may seem as if the so-called American green card works pretty much the same as the Canadian one.

When you look more closely, however, there is an important difference. While the permanent resident card of Canada bestows the right to come into Canada and to live there, the similar documentation in the United States gives its holder permission to come into the USA and to live there. Did you see the difference? In Canada it is a legal right, while in America it is permission that has been granted. A U.S. green card holder is supposed to carry the card on his or her person at all times. In Canada, you dont even need to get a card. The green card in America has a ten year lifespan, and after that expiration date, you have to apply for an extension.

There is also a conditional green card that expires after only two years. Once a person has been given permission to migrate to Canada, that right is permanent and does not ever have to be renewed. The benefits of Canadian permanent residency are significant. You are eligible for most of the social benefits to which citizens are entitled, and that includes being covered by the health care system. You can go anywhere within the country to work, study or reside, you have all the protection that the Charter of Rights and Freedoms guarantees as part of the Canadian constitution. And you can apply to become a Canadian citizen. The difference between permanent residency and citizenship is that only a citizen may vote, run for a public office or be outside of the country for more than three in any five years. There is a three year waiting period before a permanent resident may file an application to become a citizen. Unlike in the USA, after someone becomes a citizen they then enjoy the full rights and privileges as a person who was born in Canada.

The way for someone who lives in another country and wants Canada emigration is to make an application for permanent residence. This is done through the federal government department called Citizenship and Immigration Canada, or CIC for short.

Regarding a refugee claim, if a person makes one that does not automatically make them a permanent resident of Canada. Rather, then need to have their claim approved by the Immigration and Refugee Board. After that approval has been given, then they have to put in their application for permanent residency status. After getting a permanent resident card, the person should carry it with them as proof, if they travel outside of the country, that they can get back in. Carrying the card is a requirement in order to re-enter Canada on a commercial vehicle such as a bus, ship, plane or train. Now that you understand about the Canadian version of the green card, if you would like to apply for one so you can live and work permanently in Canada, it is highly recommended that you consult with a professional advisor, to make sure do it correctly without any potentially costly mistakes.

Leave a Reply