Foreign Exchange

Foreign Exchange

Foreign Exchange

If proof of foreign exchange is required a minimum amount per day is normally required there are generally three types of exchange that is accepted Original foreign exchange tax receipt bearing applicant’s name plus a photocopy Receipt proof of Travellers’ cheque’s plus a photocopy for your file If using a credit card, an original letter from your Bank with travellers name and stating the credit card number, expiry date and the amount available for travel purposes, (not the credit card limit) and recent credit card statements. (Only original bank letters will be accepted and a clear copy of the front of the credit card maybe required) Cash is not accepted as proof of foreign exchange, saving or current account bank letters or statements that are not linked to internationally accepted cards are not accepted as proof of foreign exchange.

Accommodation:

Accommodation should be supplied for all points of stay while abroad in hotels or private residences which in most cases should be faxed directly from the inviting party or hotel. Email proof is not always accepted as this can be edited before printing, some consular offices insist that the proof be certified overseas by foreign policy offices or the police.

Tourists:

Invitations should always be signed by the inviting party preferably certified and explain in depth what they will be responsible for i.e. full or part financial support, full accommodation, will take responsibility while you are in there care etc… Some invitations need to be original and others certified overseas by foreign policy offices or the police.

Business letter:

South African business letters should always be an original and must always be signed by a manager or higher and have at least four paragraphs explaining the reason for travel, where they will be travelling to with dates of expected entry and exit from their country this letter must state with whom they will be meeting, letters should have the traveler details (names, passport number, I D number, position held, date of employment etc…) the letter should state that the company will be responsible for the traveler stay and will supply the necessary airline tickets, foreign exchange, travel insurance and will cover any reasonable expenses while on business overseas and indicate when the traveler will be returning to their current position within the company. A one or two line business letter is not appreciated by any consular office and may be rejected.

Employment letter:

Employment letters should always be an original and must always be signed by a manager or higher and must indicate that the employee has been granted leave and supply the dates. details which should be similar to the SA business letter above.

Self Employed:

If self-employed an original company letter is required stating your position held, period of employment, exact dates of your business trip/leave & expected date of return signed by your Company accountant/Accounting Company or Auditors back to top Business Invite: In most cases your invite can be faxed directly from overseas but must be signed by the person that is responsible for your stay, as this letter of invitation is a formal pledge to cover all costs associated with the trip it is seen as a “declaration of commitment” from the inviting party, some consular offices insist the invite be original. If the letter of invitation is not on a corporate letterhead the full address must be supplied within the body of the letter. You may not supply a local SA letter as an invite to another country. Consular offices will not accept the letter of invitation if it is not signed or sent by email.

Time:

The possession of a visa is only one of the prerequisites for entry into a country or territory. Visa applications at consular offices are normally dealt with on a first come, first served basis. At a few offices, where there is a particularly high number of applications, a system of giving appointments has been introduced to reduce waiting times. Applications should be submitted two to three weeks before your departure date, the date of submission is not counted as a processing day Applicants should make travel arrangements to a country based on the date of entry indicated on their visa. Applicants should not arrive before that date. Applicants should leave the country before the expiry date shown on the visa sticker. The date of departure does not affect the processing time of the visa. The consular office is not responsible for any delays caused by late submission of documents.

Visa Applications:

Visa applications with missing documents including passport will not be processed. Same day visas are not possible with most consular offices back to top Entry Type & Validity Tourist visas are generally valid from 01 day to 30 days, business visas are generally valid from 01 day to 06 months or longer they can be for single, double or multiple entries this is decided upon each application by the visa officer in accordance with consular or immigration laws or ruling and/or by the details supplied by each applicant’s needs or request.

The final decision is up to the consular offices. Transit visas are issued for a maximum of 5 days there are two types of transit visas a “Transit visa” for 1-5 days and “Airport transit visa”. A Transit visa for 1-5 days, single or double entry is issued to travel for some countries which allows you to enter into a country for a short stop over and carry on your journey to your main destination (Multiple entry transit visas may be granted under exceptional circumstances).

A short stay visa will be issued if your stay will be longer than 5 days. Airport transit visas are required by nationals of certain countries. This visa entitles aliens who are required to have such a visa, to pass through the international transit area of airports, without actually entering the national territory of the country concerned, during a stop-over or transfer between two sections of an international flight. The requirement to have this visa is an exception to the general right to transit without a visa through the countries international transit area. Visa fees will vary according to visa type (single or multiple) and nationality Business visas do not allow the applicant to work. Continue reading →

Posted by admin in Foreign Exchange, 0 comments