Bank Statements For Visa

All bank statements and bank letter must be supplied in English Accommodation Proof of Accommodation Accommodation should be supplied for all points of stay while abroad in hotels or private residences which in most cases should be faxed directly from the inviting party or hotel. Email proof is not always accepted as this can be edited before printing, some consular offices insist that the proof be certified overseas by foreign policy offices or the police.

Tourist Invitations

Invitations should always be signed by the inviting party preferably certified and explain in depth what they will be responsible for i.e. full or part financial support, full accommodation, will take responsibility while you are in there care etc… Some invitations need to be original and others certified overseas by foreign policy offices or the police.

Business Letter South African Business letters South African business letters should always be an original and must always be signed by a manager or higher and have at least four paragraphs explaining the reason for travel, where they will be travelling to with dates of expected entry and exit from their country this letter must state with whom they will be meeting, letters should have the traveler details (names, passport number, I D number, position held, date of employment etc…) the letter should state that the company will be responsible for the travelers stay and will supply the necessary airline tickets, foreign exchange, travel insurance and will cover any reasonable expenses while on business overseas and indicate when the traveler will be returning to their current position within the company. A one or two line business letter is not appreciated by any consular office and may be rejected.

Employment Letter Employment letter Employment letters should always be an original and must always be signed by a manager or higher and must indicate that the employee has been granted leave and supply the dates. details which should be similar to the SA business letter above.

Self Employed

If self-employed an original company letter is required stating your position held, period of employment, exact dates of your business trip/leave & expected date of return signed by your Company accountant/Accounting Company or Auditors

Business Invite:

In most cases your invite can be faxed directly from overseas but must be signed by the person that is responsible for your stay, as this letter of invitation is a formal pledge to cover all costs associated with the trip it is seen as a “declaration of commitment” from the inviting party, some consular offices insist the invite be original. If the letter of invitation is not on a corporate letterhead the full address must be supplied within the body of the letter. You may not supply a local SA letter as an invite to another country. Consular offices will not accept the letter of invitation if it is not signed or sent by email

Leave a Reply